MONTY MEZA CLAY

36-3-0 (W-L-D)

KOs: 22

FIGHTER INFO

NICKNAME: 2 Gunz
HEIGHT: 5'2”
DOB 20/02/1981
BIRTHPLACE: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
STANCE: Orthodox
RECORD: 36-3-0, 22 KOs

BIOGRAPHY

“A Natural.” That’s what trainers called Monty Meza Clay at first sight in the ring. Light on his feet and quick with his hands, boxing to Monty is as natural as the cha-cha to a dancer. And since fighting was a way of life in his community, he found a way to use it to his advantage.

Born in Pittsburgh, PA on February 20, 1981, Monty is the middle child, between two sisters. His father, Ramont Mise Clay, a boxer by his own right, moved his wife and family to Washington D.C. but turned back home to Rankin, PA when Monty was 12 years old. Like most young men, Monty was challenged to fight in the neighborhood and more times than not, was the challenger. However, the life changing challenge was when he was called to the office at West Junior High School and a friend invited him to the Monroeville Boxing Gym; and that’s where fighting made a difference. Monty was boxing for less than a month before trainers wanted him to compete because he was “a Natural.”

His first test as an amateur was in February, 1997. With every bout, Monty’s superb athletic talents prevailed. Lacking a few important skills made him fall just short of what was needed to win major tournaments, but he boasted an impressive record of 52-8. Monty’s camp announced he was going pro October 12, 2001. With the help of Tom Yankello, Monty quickly learned what it took to be a world champion: hard work, discipline and sacrifice. These three attributes paid off on April 23, 2005 when Monty won the “IBC Title” that put him in position to win an “IBA World Title” on December 30, 2005. He has fought in the Feather Weight, Super Feather Weight, Light Weight, and Welter Weight Class. Monty Meza Clay holds the title as the Super Feather Weight Champion (2007). Monty boasts a record of 36-3 with 32KO’s. Continuing to make sacrifices to advance his career, Meza Clay is currently rank #2 in the major sanctioned ‘WBO” and was recently ranked #11 in the “WBA” and is #5 in the “IBF”.

VIDEOS

Monty Meza Clay vs Alan Herrera

2014-08-08

Post Fight Interview

Monty Meza Clay 5-17-14

Monty Meza Clay after his win on 4/23

RECORD

RESULT RECORD OPPONENT DATE METHOD ROUNDS NOTES
Win 32-6-0 Alan Herrera 08/08/2014 TKO 10 of 10
Win 22-34-2 Adolfo Landeros 17/05/2014 UD 8 of 8
Win 26-12-1 Emmanuel Lucero 01/12/2012 TKO 8 of 8
Win 26-11-1 Emmanuel Lucero 14/07/2012 UD 8 of 8
Win 18-8-1  Leon Bobo 23/11/2011 UD 8 of 8
Win 16-9-2 Carlos Rivera  13/08/2011 MD 6 of 8
Win 13-5-0 Oscar Cuero 23/04/2011 SD 8 of 8
Win 13-5-0 Allen Litzau  28/08/2010 TKO 3 of 8
Lose 32-3-1 Fernando Beltran 19/06/2009 UD 12 of 12
Lose 37-1-2 Jorge Solis 31/01/2009 TKO 5 of 12
Win 16-5-1 Fernando Omar Lizarraga 30/05/2008 KO 1 of 10
Win 16-6-1 Eric Aiken 01/02/2008 TKO 7 of 10
Win 19-12-3 Pasqual Rouse 24/11/2007 TKO 6 of 10
Win 9-9-0 Lenny DeVictoria 21/07/2007 TKO 6 of 8
Win 20-13-3 Carlos Contreras 11/05/2007 UD 10 of 10
Win 21-36-1 Marty Robbins 22/02/2007 UD 6 of 6
Win 17-4-3 Fred Neal 17/11/2006 TKO 9 of 10
Win 13-4-1 Dean White 11/08/2006 TKO 6 of 8
Lose 19-4-2 Edner Cherry 12/05/2006 TKO 11 of 12
Win 9-14-0 Mike Dobbs 13/04/2006 TKO 2 of 8
Win 18-4-2 Shamir Reyes 30/12/2005 UD 12 of 12
Win 20-6-0 Jefferson Auraad Rodriguez  23/11/2005 TKO 5 of 8
Win 11-33-4 Reggie Sanders 30/09/2005 UD 8 of 8
Win 46-38-4 Juan Polo Perez 11/08/2005 TKO 6 of 8
Win 13-6-3 James Baker 28/04/2005 SD 10 of 10
Win 6-5-0 Davey McBride 30/12/2004 TKO 3 of 10
Win 7-6-0 Terrell Hargrove 30/09/2004 TKO 7 of 8
Win 3-14-1 James Merriweather 07/07/2004 TKO 2 of 8
Win 5-5-0 Terrance Roy 18/06/2004 TKO 4 of 10
Win 3-7-0 Marcus Luck 22/05/2004 KO 4 of 6
Win 4-17-0 Randy Dodds 08/04/2004 UD 6 of 6
Win 4-4-1 Broderick Harper 25/02/2004 TKO 5 of 6
Win 0-3-0 Eric Burke 30/12/2003 TKO 3
Win 7-22-2 Rashaan Abdul Blackburn 29/10/2003 UD 6 of 6
Win 3-2-0 Cesar Vega 02/09/2003 UD 4 of 4
Win James Merriweather 31/07/2003 UD 4 of 4
Win Debut Anthony Hill 03/07/2003 TKO 1 of 4
Win 0-2-0 Alex Marrero 27/11/2002 KO 1 of 4
Win Debut Choya Badger 12/10/2002 TKO 1 of 4