CLAUDIO MARRERO

16-1-0 (W-L-D)

KOs: 12

FIGHTER INFO

NICKNAME: The Matrix
HEIGHT: 5'7”
DOB 06/03/1986
BIRTHPLACE: Dominican Republic
STANCE: southpaw
RECORD: 16-1-0, 12 KOs

BIOGRAPHY

Claudio Marrero was born March 6th 1989. Best known for winning a silver medal at the 2007 Pan American games and the Independence Cup defeating Cuban Olympian Yankiel Leon. The baby of the Dominican National Team had an amateur record of 297 wins and 12 losses. At age 17 he faced Guillermo Rigondeaux and lost by 1 point 10:9 in Havana Cuba. The Dominican Republic always knew this kid was special.

In 2012, Juan Manuel Lopez stated live on Telefutura that Claudio Marrero might be the best boxer he’s ever seen at 126 lbs and will definitely become a champion after defeating Fernando Wary Beltran by KO in the 3rd round. An action fighter with both speed and power, his elusiveness has earned him his nickname “The Matrix”.

VIDEOS

RECORD

RESULT RECORD OPPONENT DATE METHOD ROUNDS NOTES
Win 8-6-0 Felix Perez 8/8/14 TKO 2 of  6
Win 36-28-2 Jose Angel Beranza 2/22/14 UD 8 of 8
Loss 22-1-0 Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar 8/23/13 UD 12 of 12 interim WBA World featherweight title
Win 36-13-1 Mauricio Martinez 11/30/12 TKO 4 of 10  
Win 26-19-3 Juan Jose Beltran 7/21/12 TKO 3 of 10 vacant WBA Fedelatin featherweight title
Win 26-9-1 Emmanuel Lucero 5/18/12 UD 10 of 10
Win 19-18-2 Gerardo Zayas 3/2/12 UD 10 of 10
Win 9-5-0 Francis Ruiz 1/7/12 TKO 2 of 8
Win 3-9-0 Charles E Jones 12/3/11 TKO 3 of 6
Win 1-14-0 Ambiorix Ciriaco 9/5/11 TKO 2 of 6 WBC FECARBOX featherweight title
Win 1-2-0 Hipolito Rivera 4/23/11 TKO 4 of 6
Win 3-0-1 David Reyes 3/4/11 UD 4 of 4
Win 3-17-1 Jin Kelly 11/29/10 TKO 1 of 6
Win 0-4-0 Miguelo Tavarez 11/20/10 KO 1 of 6
Win 0-20-0 Dionisio Rodriguez 10/16/10 TKO 1 of 6
Win 0-3-0 Junior Rodriguez 10/9/10 TKO 1 of 6
Win 5-9-0 Juan Carlos Rosario 9/18/10 TKO 1 of 4